Saltar a la información del producto

Lámpara de madera ILLUCO IDS-3100

$850.00

Explore Beyond White Light.
Take a closer look with 10x magnification and versatile illumination. Switch between cross polarization, parallel polarization, and UV modes to explore skin detail and fluorescence from complementary perspectives.

IDS-3100
Lámpara de madera ILLUCO IDS-3100
$850.00
Description

La IDS-3100 es una lámpara Woods que permite un examen preciso de la piel utilizando luz blanca y ultravioleta. Está fabricado con una lente esférica para ayudar a minimizar la distorsión y las aberraciones, proporcionando imágenes claras y precisas de enfermedades y lesiones de la piel pigmentadas e hipopigmentadas. El IDS-3100 ofrece 4 modos de luz diferentes: UV 395 nm, UV 405 nm, polarización cruzada y polarización paralela. Perfecto para detectar infecciones cutáneas bacterianas o fúngicas, lesiones cutáneas pigmentadas e hipopigmentadas.
Key Benefits

Multi-Spectral Diagnostic Capability: Combines dual-mode polarization (Cross & Parallel) with three targeted UV wavelength modes (365 nm, 405 nm, 395+405 nm) for comprehensive dermatological and fluorescing evaluations.

Enhanced Subsurface & Infectious Visualization: Ideal for evaluating bacterial infections (P. acnes), fungal dermatoses (Tinea, Malassezia), pigmentary disorders (melasma, vitiligo), and superficial vascular structures.

Aspherical Optical Precision: Features precision-ground aspherical optics to eliminate edge distortion, ensuring uniform edge-to-edge clarity and true-to-life tissue presentation.

Seamless Clinical Workflow: Equipped with a desktop charging cradle for instant dock-and-go accessibility and high-capacity 3,400 mAh battery performance for uninterrupted daily patient exams.

Teledermatology Ready: Smartphone compatible for quick, high-resolution photo documentation and digital patient record integration.

What's Included
  • IDS-3100 Wood's Lamp Dermatoscope
  • Desktop Charging Cradle
  • 5-Pin USB Charging Cable
  • Optical Lens Cleaning Cloth
  • Protective Leather Pouch

Explore Beyond White Light.

Expand your view with cross-polarized, parallel-polarized, and UV illumination in one handheld device. The IDS-3100 combines 10x magnification with an aspherical lens system designed to reduce peripheral distortion, helping keep detail clear across the viewing area. Switch between polarized white light and fluorescence observation to explore complementary views of the same skin area.

  • Detail in View

    Examine skin with 10x magnification and aspherical optics designed to reduce peripheral distortion.

  • Beyond White Light

    Switch between cross polarization, parallel polarization, and UV illumination for complementary perspectives.

  • Dock and Recharge

    Recharge between examinations with the included desktop cradle and a 3,400 mAh battery.

Image
  • 5 stars: 9 (75%)
  • 4 stars: 3 (25%)
  • 3 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 2 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 1 star: 0 (0%)
G
G.S.
Bulky, But Works Well

While the IDS-3100 does an excellent job with skin examinations, I found it a bit bulky compared to other dermatoscopes I’ve used. However, it still gets the job done.

A
A.S.
Helps Spot Hard-to-See Conditions

The IDS-3100 has made skin analysis much easier and more precise in my practice. The polarized light options help spot skin conditions that are hard to detect with other tools.

D
D.S.T.
Clear Skin Visuals

The IDS-3100 is a must-have in my practice. The four light modes give me clear visuals of skin lesions, and the spherical lens helps avoid distortion. It’s simple to use and very effective.

M
M.R.
Great UV Modes

I love the IDS-3100! The UV modes are excellent for detecting skin issues, and the build quality is solid. It’s quickly become essential in my practice

K
K.L.
A Bit Heavy

The IDS-3100 delivers excellent light modes for skin exams and is easy to use. However, it’s a bit on the heavier side, making it less comfortable for extended use. Overall, I’m still happy with the purchase.

D
D.T.
Good Lens, Expensive

The IDS-3100 is versatile with its multiple light modes and high-quality lens, but it’s a bit pricey compared to similar tools. Still, it’s been a great addition to my practice

J
J.M.
Clear, But Heavy

While it’s slightly heavy, the IDS-3100 provides excellent clarity and multiple lighting options. It has helped me spot skin issues that were hard to detect before.

L
L.N.
Compact and Effective

I was impressed by the IDS-3100’s light modes and compact design. It's easy to carry and works well in various lighting conditions. Highly recommend.

S
S.C.
Bright and Clear

As a professional, the IDS-3100 is a must-have. It’s clear, bright, and offers a variety of light modes. It’s an indispensable tool for skin assessments in my clinic

D
D.J.L.
Easy to Use

The IDS-3100 is easy to use with its clear visuals and simple controls. It’s a reliable tool for diagnosing skin lesions and infections. A great purchase overall.

D
D.D.H.
Accurate Skin Diagnosis

This device has transformed how I diagnose skin conditions. The UV light modes are very accurate, and the spherical lens ensures minimal distortion. Worth the investment.

R
R.A.
Good, But Battery Could Last Longer

The IDS-3100 is fantastic in terms of clarity and accuracy. I can easily spot even the smallest skin lesions. My only issue is that the battery doesn’t last as long as I’d hoped.

Specifications

Model
IDS-3100
Polarization
Cross & Parallel & UV
Field of view
100 mm
Magnification
2.5x
Brightness control
3 levels
Smartphone adapter
n/a
LED illumination
64 white LEDs / 6 UV LEDs
Battery
Rechargeable lithium-ion 3,400mAh / 3.7V
Charging time
8.5 hours
Continuous operating time
2.5 ~ 4 hours
Charging method
USB 5pin / Charging Cradle
Dimensions / net weight
141 x 288.5 x 34.5 (mm) / 370g

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the IDS-3100 different from a white-light dermatoscope?

The IDS-3100 combines cross- and parallel-polarized white light with UV illumination. This gives you additional viewing options for fluorescence observation alongside conventional examination.

What magnification does it offer?

The IDS-3100 provides 10x magnification with an 18 mm field of view for examining skin detail.

Can I switch between polarized lighting and UV illumination?

Yes. You can select cross-polarized, parallel-polarized, or UV illumination to compare the appearance of the same area under different lighting conditions.

What is the benefit of its aspherical lens system?

The aspherical optics are designed to reduce peripheral distortion, helping maintain a clear view toward the edges of the image.

Does the IDS-3100 have an adjustable focusing dial?

No. The IDS-3100 does not include a focusing dial. If adjustable focus is a priority, consider a model with that feature, such as the IDS-9100, IDS-1100, or IDS-1100C.

Is the IDS-3100 rechargeable?

Yes. It uses a rechargeable lithium-ion battery and includes a desktop charging cradle for convenient charging between examinations.

Can I capture images with my smartphone?

Yes. Smartphone imaging is supported with a compatible phone attachment, sold separately. Contact us for help selecting the correct adapter for your device and phone.

What is the difference between cross- and parallel-polarized lighting?

Cross-polarized lighting reduces surface reflections to help reveal detail beneath the skin’s surface. Parallel-polarized lighting provides a complementary view of surface features. Switching between them lets you examine the same area from different perspectives.